Aerial Picture of King James VI Golf Club (The Island) King James VI Golf Club Perth King James VI Golf Club Pertshire King James VI Golf Club Scotland King James VI Golf Club Perth Perthshire

Fixtures - 2018

Download Fixtures (PDF)

Date Comp Abbrev time
           27/1/2018 Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
           24/2/2018 Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
              17/3/2018 Winter Medal 9.00am
              21/3/2018 Wine & Buffet Evening L
              24/3/2018 Opening Day - Captain v Vice Captain -  8am
              24/3/2018 Captain v Vice Captain L 1pm
              25/3/2018 Start of Summer League
              25/3/2018 Sunday Competition L 1pm
              27/3/2018 Tuesday Competition (N) L: 10.30am
              27/3/2018 Start of Summer League J Tuesdays/Wednesdays/Saturdays
              28/3/2018 Texas Scramble S 8.15 - 9.30
              30/3/2018 Friday Eclectic L 1pm
              31/3/2018 Island Centenary Quaich (4 man team)
              31/3/2018 First Fling L 12 noon
              31/3/2018 Summer League J 2pm 
               1/4/2018 Sunday Competition (Stableford) L 1pm
               1/4/2018 Bowmore Quaich J 1.30pm
               3/4/2018 Tuesday Competition (Stableford) (N) L 10.30am
               4/4/2018 April Medal S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
               6/4/2018 Friday Greensome (N) L 1pm
               7/4/2018 Loving Cup (Q) + April Medal
               7/4/2018 Summer League J 2pm
               8/4/2018 SGL Medal L 1pm
               8/4/2018 April Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
              10/4/2018 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
              11/4/2018 Fleming Shield (Stableford) S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              13/4/2018 Friday Competition (N) L 1pm
              14/4/2018 Dunsmore (Q) + Ellis Trophy (4 club)
              14/4/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              15/4/2018 Sunday Competition L 1pm
              15/4/2018 Handicap Trophy J 1.30pm
              17/4/2018 Tuesday Competition (N) L: 10.30am
              18/4/2018 Stephen Shield S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              20/4/2018 9 Hole Competition/Friday Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
              21/4/2018 Wilson Trophy Qualifier
              21/4/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              22/4/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1pm
              22/4/2018 April Extra Medal  J 1.30pm
              24/4/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship (N) L 10.30am
              25/4/2018 Stableford Competition S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              26/4/2018 Match v Crieff (A) S 10.00 for 11.00 12 man team
              27/4/2018 9 Hole Competition/Friday Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
              28/4/2018 Coronation Trophy (Q)
              28/4/2018 Coronation Foursomes L 12 noon
              28/4/2018 Summer League  J 2pm
              29/4/2018 Hay Robertson Scratch Medal L 1pm
              29/4/2018 Mike Fulton Memorial Trophy (Scr) J 1.30pm
               1/5/2018 Hay Robertson Scratch Medal L 10.30am
               1/5/2018 Match v Caird Park (H) S 10.00 for 11.00 12 man team
               2/5/2018 Dewar Shield S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
               3/5/2018 Match v Alyth (H) L 1pm 
               4/5/2018 Friday Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
               5/5/2018 Spring Meeting 
               5/5/2018 Summer League J 2pm
               6/5/2018 May Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
               6/5/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1pm
               8/5/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               9/5/2018 ROTARY DAY Course closed until 2.30pm
              11/5/2018 Macmillan Silver Spoons L 1pm & 5.30pm
              11/5/2018 May Medal S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              12/5/2018 Handicap Club Championship R1 & Extra Medal
              12/5/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              13/5/2018 Sunday Competition L 1pm
              13/5/2018 Club Championship (Scr) (Q) J 1.30pm
              15/5/2018 Match v Taymouth Castle (H) S 1.00 for 12.00
              15/5/2018 Tuesday Competition  L: 10.30am & 5.30pm
              16/5/2018 Club Championship (Scr) (Q) J 5pm
              16/5/2018 Stableford Competition S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              18/5/2018 Friday Greensome  L 1pm & 5.30pm
              18/5/2018 Match v Ballumbie Castle (A) S 10.00 for 11.00 
              19/5/2018 Handicap Club Championship R2 + Calcutta Cup (Q)
              19/5/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              20/5/2018 Virginia Trophy v Craigie Hill (H) - No Summer League   11am 24 players  
              20/5/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1pm
              20/5/2018 2 Man Texas Scramble J 1.30pm
              21/5/2018 HCL v Alyth (A) L 5.30pm
              22/5/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              23/5/2018 Hume Plate (Greensome) S 8.15 - 9.30
              23/5/2018 Match v Perth Ladies L 1pm 
              25/5/2018 Friday Competition  L 1pm & 5.30pm
              26/5/2018 Summer League J 2.15pm
              26/5/2018 May Medal Course closed 10.30 - 12
              27/5/2018  OPEN 2 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8.00am -3.30pm
              27/5/2018 Sunday Competition (Stableford) L 4pm
              27/5/2018 May Extra Medal J 4.15pm
              29/5/2018 Tuesday Competition (Stableford)  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              30/5/2018 Handicap Club Championship (Q) J 5pm
              30/5/2018 Seniors Outing (A) S
               1/6/2018 Guiness Trophy L 1pm & 5.30pm
               2/6/2018 Scratch Club Championship R1 & Extra Medal
               2/6/2018 Summer League J 2pm
               3/6/2018 Match v Camperdown (H)     11.00am  12 man team 
               3/6/2018 L M Fyfe Bogey L 1pm
               3/6/2018 Handicap Club Championship (Q) J 1.30pm
               5/6/2018 L M Fyfe Bogey L 10.30am & 5.30pm
                6/6/2018 Match v Canmore (H) S 10.00 for 11.00 12 man team
               8/6/2018 Past Captain's Prize L 5.30pm  
               9/6/2018 Scratch Club Championship R1 & Extra Medal
               9/6/2018 Summer League J 2pm
             10/6/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship  L 1pm
             10/6/2018 June Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
             10/6/2018 HCL v Murrayshall (H) L 2pm
              11/6/2018 Handicap Club Championship Round 1 5.45pm
              12/6/2018 SGL Medal & Club Championship  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              13/6/2018 Handicap Club Championship  Q/Finals 6.00pm
              13/6/2018 Match v Braehead (A) S 10.00 for 11.00 12 man team
              14/6/2018 Handicap Club Championship S /Finals 6.00pm
              15/6/2018 4 Ball Better Ball L 5.45pm
              16/6/2018 Summer Meeting - Chalmers & Galletly Memorial Trophies
              16/6/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              17/6/2018 LADIES OPEN TRI_AM L 10.00am - 2.00pm
              17/6/2018 4 Club Competition J 2pm
              18/6/2018 Scratch Championship Round 1 5.45pm
              19/6/2018 Tuesday Competition  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              19/6/2018 Match v Muckhart (A) S 11.00 for 12.00
              20/6/2018 4 Club Shield S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              20/6/2018 Scratch Club Championships Q/Finals 6.00pm
              21/6/2018 Scratch Club Champonship S/Finals 6.00pm
              21/6/2018 HCL v Alyth (A) L 5.30pm
              22/6/2018 Ladies/Seniors Greensome L/G TBC
              23/6/2018 June Medal 
              23/6/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              24/6/2018 Scratch Club Championship Final  9.00am &1.00pm
              24/6/2018 Handicap Club Championship Final  9.15am &1.15pm
              24/6/2018 SGL Medal L 1.30pm
              24/6/2018 June Extra Medal J 2pm
              26/6/2018 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              27/6/2018 June Medal  S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              29/6/2018 King James V1 Junior Open J
              29/6/2018 Friday Eclectic L 5.30pm
              30/6/2018 Blue Book Challenge Shield - Better Ball Stableford G/S/L/J 8am - 6pm
              30/6/2018 Summer League J 2pm
               1/7/2018   ???GOLF IN SCOTLAND MASTERS SCRAMBLE 8am - 3pm TBC
               1/7/2018 Alternate Day Club Championship Finals
               1/7/2018 SGL Medal L 3pm
               1/7/2018 U14 & 14-18 Trophies J 3.13pm
               3/7/2018 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               4/7/2018 Match v Braehead (H) S 10.00 for 11.00
               6/7/2018 Captain's Prize L 5.30pm
               7/7/2018 July Medal
               7/7/2018 Summer League J 2pm
               8/7/2018 Match v Craigiehill (H) L 1pm 
               8/7/2018 Summer Meeting (Scr) J 1.30pm
              10/7/2018 Dewar Trophy L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              11/7/2018 July Medal S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              13/7/2018 Mrs Lawson Memorial Trophy L 6pm
              14/7/2018 Captain's Prize
              14/7/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              15/7/2018 SGL Medal L 1pm
              15/7/2018 July Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
              17/7/2018 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              18/7/2018 SENIOR OPEN S 8am-3pm
              20/7/2018 Ellis Trophy (4 Club)
              20/7/2018 Wilson Trophy L 1pm & 5.30pm
              21/7/2018 GENTS OPEN 7.30am-4.00pm
              22/7/2018 Sunday Competition (Stableford) L 1pm
              22/7/2018 Bogey Competition J 1.30pm
              24/7/2018 Tuesday Competition (Stableford) L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              25/7/2018 Captain's Prize S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              27/7/2018 Jubliee Greensomes L 6pm
              28/7/2018 Kings & Queens Competition  5.30pm  TBC
              28/7/2018 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 1
              28/7/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              29/7/2018 Match v Strathmore (A)     12 noon 10 man team
              29/7/2018 Ainslie Forbes/Knight McKay L 1pm
              29/7/2018 July Extra Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
              31/7/2018 Match v Muckhart (H) S 11.00 for 12.00
              31/7/2018 Ainslie Forbes/Knight McKay L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               1/8/2018 Bell/Shillito R1 S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
               3/8/2018 Senior Medal (Members 50 and over)
               3/8/2018 Friday Competition L 1pm
               3/8/2018 Members Mixed/Mr & Mrs Competition L/S/G/J 5.00pm
               4/8/2018 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 2 + Extra Medal
               4/8/2018 Summer League J 2pm
               5/8/2018 Sunday Competition L 4.15pm
               5/8/2018 Stableford Competition J 1.30pm
               7/8/2018 4 Club Competition L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               8/8/2018 Bell/Shillito R2 & August Medal S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              10/8/2018 Paterson Hamilton Smith Bogey L 1pm & 5.30pm
              11/8/2018 72 Hole Strokeplay R3 & August Medal
              11/8/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              12/8/2018 Sunday Competition L 1pm
              12/8/2018 Lawson Trophy J 1.30pm
              12/8/2018 HCL v Muckhart (H) L 2pm
              14/8/2018 Tuesday Competition L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              14/8/2018 Match v Ballumbie Castle (H) S 10.00 for 11.00
              15/8/2018 Stableford Competition S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              16/8/2018 Match v Strathmore (A)   L 1pm
              17/8/2018  British Heart Foundation Charity Event Course closed until 2.30pm
              17/8/2018 Friday Eclectic L 3pm
              18/8/2018 72 Hole Strokeplay R4 & Autumn Meeting 
              18/8/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              19/8/2018 SGL Medal L 1pm
              19/8/2018 OPEN 4 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8am - 1.00pm
              19/8/2018 August Monthly Medal J 2pm
              21/8/2018 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              22/8/2018 Senior 4 Ball/Better Ball Open S 8.00am - 3.00pm
              24/8/2018 Friday Competition (Stableford) (N) L 1pm
              25/8/2018 McKay Trophy (Individual Stableford Yellow Tees)
              26/8/2018 SGL Medal L 1pm
              26/8/2018 36 Hole Strokeplay R1 (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
              27/8/2018 Match v Canmore (A) S 10.00 for 11.00
              28/8/2018 Match v Taymouth Castle (A) S 11.00 for 12.00
              28/8/2018 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
              29/8/2018 Kirrie Quaich  S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              31/8/2018 Friday Eclectic (N) L 1pm
               1/9/2018 AM-AM Tournament
               2/9/2018 Ladies Club Championship Finals L 1pm & 1.15pm
               2/9/2018 36 Hole Strokeplay R2 (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
               3/9/2018 GOLF WEEK
               4/9/2018 GOLF WEEK
               4/9/2018 Tuesday Competition L 4pm
               5/9/2018 GOLF WEEK
               6/9/2018 GOLF WEEK
               7/9/2018 GOLF WEEK
               7/9/2018 Friday Competition L 4pm
               8/9/2019 September Medal
               8/9/2019 Summer League J 2pm
               9/9/2018 Mixed Greensomes Open L/G 10am - 3pm
               9/9/2018 September Monthly Medal J 3pm
              11/9/2018 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
              12/9/2018 September Medal S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              14/9/2018 Friday Eclectic (N) L 1pm
              15/9/2018 Texas Scramble (3 Man Team)
              15/9/2018 Summer League J 2pm
              16/9/2018 SGL Medal L 1pm
              16/9/2018 Autumn Meeting (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
              18/9/2018 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
              18/9/2018 Match v Caird Park (A) S 10.00 for 11.00
              19/9/2018 Christie Rosebowl 4BBB S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              21/9/2018 9 Hole Competition/Friday Eclectic (N) L 1pm
              22/9/2018 Willie Cross Trophy
              22/9/2018 Summer League  J 2pm
              23/9/2018 SGL Medal L 1pm
              23/9/2018 September Extra Medal J 1.30pm
              25/9/2018 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
              26/9/2018 C M Lawrence Trophy S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
              28/9/2018 Friday Greensome (N) L 1pm
             29/9/2018 Gleneagles Medal (Individual Medal)
             29/9/2018 Monthly Medal Finals
             29/9/2018 Summer League  J 2pm
            30/09/2018 Monthly Medal Finals L 1pm
            30/09/2018 Medal Winners Final J 1.30pm
             2/10/2018 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
             3/10/2018 Skol Cup & Extra Medal S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
             5/10/2018 Friday Competition (Stableford) (N) L 1pm
             6/10/2018 Stableford Competition
             6/10/2018 Summer League J 2pm
             7/10/2018 Sunday Competition (Stableford) (N) L 1pm
             7/10/2018 Convener's prize J 1.30pm
             9/10/2018 Tuesday Fun Competition (N) L 10.30am
            10/10/2018 3 Man Texas Scramble S 8.15 - 9.00
            12/10/2018 Friday Eclectic (N) L 1pm
            13/10/2018 Texas Scramble (2 Man Team)
            16/10/2018 Tuesday Fun Competition (N) L 10.30am
            17/10/2018 Final Fling Stableford S 8 - 9., 10.30 - 11, 12 - 12.15
            18/10/2018 End of Summer League G/L/J
            19/10/2018 Friday Fun Competition (N) L 1pm
            20/10/2018 Start of Winter League  G//J
            20/10/2018 Final Fling L 12 noon
            22/10/2018 Seniors Winter League starts S
            24/10/2018 Ladies AGM & Prizegiving L 6.30pm
            28/10/2018 Adult & Juniors Greensome G/L/J 11am 
            28/10/2018 Juniors Prizegiving & AGM J 3.30pm approx
                 TBC  Gents Prize Giving 
           24/11/2018 Keith Schumm Trophy + AGM S AGM at 2pm
           27/12/2018 The Black Grouse Christmas Texas Scramble G/L/J 10.00am
      (Shot gun start 10.30am 4 players to a team)
Sportsmens Dinner - Salutation Hotel
AGM - Salutation Hotel