Aerial Picture of King James VI Golf Club (The Island) King James VI Golf Club Perth King James VI Golf Club Pertshire King James VI Golf Club Scotland King James VI Golf Club Perth Perthshire

Fixtures - 2020

Download Fixtures (PDF)

Date  Competition  Abbrev Time 
25-Jan Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
February 
18-Feb Wine & Buffet Evening 7:00 PM
22-Feb Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
March
21-Mar Opening Day - Captain v Greens Convener 8.30am - 1pm
21-Mar Captain v Vice Captain L 1pm
21-Mar Captain v Vice Captain J 1.30pm
22-Mar Start of Summer League
22-Mar Sun Comp L 1pm
24-Mar Start of Summer League J Tuesdays/Wednesdays/Saturdays
24-Mar Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
25-Mar 3 Man Texas Texas Scramble S 8.15 - 9.30
27-Mar Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
28-Mar Island Centenary Quaich (4 man team)
28-Mar First Fling L 1pm
29-Mar Sun Comp L 1pm
29-Mar Bowmore Quaich J 1.30pm
31-Mar Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
April
01-Apr April Medal S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
03-Apr Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
04-Apr Loving Cup (Q) + April Medal
05-Apr SGL Medal L 1pm
05-Apr April Medal J 1.30pm
07-Apr SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
08-Apr Fleming Shield (Stableford) S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
10-Apr 9 Hole Comp/Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
11-Apr Dunsmore (Q)
12-Apr Sun Comp L 1pm
12-Apr Handicap trophy J 1.30pm
14-Apr Tues Comp (N) L 10.30am
14-Apr Caley League v Grange/Broughty (H) S 10.15 for 11
15-Apr Stephen Shield S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
17-Apr Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
18-Apr Wilson Trophy Qualifier
19-Apr SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
19-Apr April Extra Medal J 1.30pm
21-Apr SGL Medal & CC (N) L 10.30am
22-Apr Stableford S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
23-Apr Match v Crieff (A) S 11.45 for 12.30
24-Apr 9 Hole Comp/Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
25-Apr Coronation Trophy (Q)
26-Apr Hay Robertson Scratch Medal L 1pm
26-Apr Mike Fulton Memorial Trophy (Scr) J 1.30pm
28-Apr Hay Robertson Scratch Medal (N) L 10.30am
28-Apr Match v Caird Park (H) S 10 for 11
29-Apr Dewar Shield S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
30-Apr Match v Alyth (H) L 1pm
May
01-May Fri Eclectic  L 1pm & 5.30pm
02-May Spring Meeting 
03-May SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
03-May May Medal J 1.30pm
04-May Match v Taymouth Castle (H) S 10.15 for 11
04-May HCL v Crieff ()H) L 5.30pm - 5 tee times
05-May SGL Medal & CC L 10.30am & 5.30pm
05-May Caley League v Murrayshall (H) S 10.15 for 11
06-May ROTARY DAY Course closed until 2.30pm
15-May Stableford S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
08-May Fri Comp  L 1pm & 5.30pm
09-May Handicap Championship R1 & Extra Medal
10-May Guiness Trophy L 1pm
10-May Club Championship Scr (Q) J 1.30pm
12-May Guiness Trophy L 10.30am & 5.30pm
13-May May Medal S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
13-May Club Championship Scr (Q) J 5pm
15-May Fri Comp L 1pm & 5.30pm
16-May Handicap Club Championship R2 + Calcutta Cup (Q)
17-May SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
17-May 2 Man Texas Scramble  J 1.30pm
18-May Caley League v Ballumbie (A) S 9 for 10
19-May SGL Medal & CC L 10.30am & 5.30pm
20-May Hume Plate (Greensome) S 8.15-9.30
20-May Match v Perth Ladies (H) L 1pm
22-May Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
23-May Scratch Club Championship R1 & Extra Medal
24-May  OPEN 2 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8.00am -3.30pm
24-May Sun Comp L 4pm
24-May May Extra Medal J 4.30pm
25-May HCL v Auchterader (H) L 5.30pm - 5 tee times
26-May Tues Comp  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
27-May Handicap Club Championship (Q) J 5pm
27-May Seniors Outing S
29-May Macmillan Silver Spoons L 1pm & 5.30pm
30-May May Medal Course closed 10.30 - 12
31-May Match v Camperdown (A)   Time tbc
31-May SGL Medal & CC L 1pm
31-May Handicap Club Championship (Q) J 1.30pm
June 
02-Jun SGL Medal & CC L 10.30am & 5.30pm
03-Jun Stableford S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
05-Jun Past Captain's Prize L 5.45pm
06-Jun Scratch Club Championship R2 & Extra Medal
07-Jun LADIES OPEN TRI_AM L 10.00am - 2.00pm
07-Jun June Medal  J 2.30pm
08-Jun Handicap Club Championship Round 1 5.45pm
08-Jun Caley League v Grange/Broughty (A) S 11 for 12
09-Jun Tues Comp L 10.30am & 5.30pm
10-Jun Handicap Club Championship  Q/Finals 6.00pm
10-Jun Match v Braehead (A) S 10 for 11
11-Jun Handicap Club Championship S /Finals 6.00pm
12-Jun 4BBB Morgan Shield L 5.45pm
13-Jun Summer Meeting - Chalmers & Galletly Memorial Trophies
14-Jun Virginia Trophy V Craigie Hill GC G 10:00 - 12:00 NO SUMMER LEAGUE
14-Jun SGL Medal L 1pm
14-Jun 4 Club Competition J 1.30pm
15-Jun Scratch Championship Round 1 5.45pm
16-Jun SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
16-Jun Match v Muckhart (A) S 11 for 12
17-Jun Scratch Club Championships Q/Finals 6.00pm
17-Jun June Medal  S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
18-Jun Scratch Club Champonship S/Finals 6.00pm
19-Jun Fri Comp L 1pm & 5.30pm
20-Jun June Medal 
21-Jun Scratch Club Championship Final  9.00am &1.00pm
21-Jun Handicap Club Championship Final  9.15am &1.15pm
21-Jun Dewar Trophy L 1.30pm
21-Jun June Extra Medal J 2pm
22-Jun HCL v Blairgowrie (A) L 6.15pm
23-Jun Dewar Trophy L 10.30am & 5.30pm
24-Jun 4 Club Shield S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
26-Jun Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
27-Jun Blue Book Challenge Shield - Better Ball Stableford G/S/L/J 8am - 6pm
28-Jun Alternate Day Club Championship Finals
28-Jun LM Fyfe Bogey L 1pm
28-Jun U 14 & 14-18 Trophies J 3.15pm
29-Jun HCL v Murrayshall (A) L 5.30pm
30-Jun LM Fyfe Bogey L 10.30am & 5.30pm
30-Jun Match v Muckhart (H) S 11 for 12
July 
01-Jul Stableford S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
03-Jul King James V1 Junior Open J 10am - 2pm
03-Jul Captain's Prize Trophy L 6pm
04-Jul July Medal + Senior Club Championship Qualifier
05-Jul Match v Craigiehill (H) L 1pm
05-Jul Summer Meeting (Scr) J 1.30pm
07-Jul SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
07-Jul Caley League v Ballumbie (H) S 10.15 for 11
08-Jul July Medal S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
10-Jul Mrs Lawson Memorial Trophy L 6pm
11-Jul Captain's Prize
12-Jul Wilson Trophy L 1pm
12-Jul July Medal  J 1.30pm
14-Jul Senior Club Championship Quarter Finals 6pm - 6.30pm
14-Jul Wilson Trophy L 10.30am & 5.30pm
15-Jul SENIOR OPEN S 8am-3pm
17-Jul Ellis Trophy (4 Club)
17-Jul Senior Club Championship Semi Finals 6pm - 6.15pm
17-Jul Fri Comp L 1pm & 5.30pm
18-Jul 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 1
18-Jul Kings & Queens Competition  5.30pm  TBC
19-Jul Senior Club Championship Final 1pm
19-Jul SGL Medal L 1.30pm  
19-Jul Bogey Competition J 2pm
21-Jul SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
22-Jul Captains Prize S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
24-Jul Jubilee Greensomes l 6pm
25-Jul GENTS OPEN 7.30am-4.00pm
26-Jul Match v Strathmore (H)   ??????? 10 man team 12 noon - confirmed
26-Jul Ainslie Forbes/Knight McKay L 1.30pm
26-Jul July Extra Medal J 1.30pm
28-Jul Ainslie Forbes/Knight McKay L 10.30am & 5.30pm
28-Jul Caley League v Murrayshall (A) S 9.45 for 10.30
29-Jul Match v Braehead (H) S 10 for 11
31-Jul Senior Medal (Members 50 and over)
31-Jul Fri Comp 1pm
August 
01-Aug 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 2 + Extra Medal
02-Aug Ladies Outing to Dunblane
02-Aug Stableford Competition J 1.30pm
04-Aug 4 Club Comp L 10.30am & 5.30pm
05-Aug Bell/Shillitto R1 S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
07-Aug Paterson Hamilton Smith Bogey L 1pm & 5.30pm
08-Aug 72 Hole Strokeplay R3 & August Medal
09-Aug OPEN 4 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8am - 1.00pm
09-Aug SGL Medal L 1.30pm
09-Aug Lawson Trophy J 2pm
10-Aug Match v Taymouth Castle (A) S 10.15 for 11
11-Aug SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
12-Aug Bell/Shillitto R2 + August Medal S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
13-Aug Match v Strathmore (A) L 1pm
14-Aug Fri Eclectic L 1pm & 5.30pm
15-Aug 72 Hole Strokeplay R4 + Extra Medal
16-Aug Ladies Club Championship Finals L 1pm & 1.15pm
16-Aug August Medal J 1.30pm
18-Aug Tues Comp L 10.30am & 5.30pm
19-Aug Senior 4 Ball/Better Ball Open S 8.00am - 3.00pm
21-Aug Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
22-Aug McKay Trophy (Individual Stableford Yellow Tees)
23-Aug SGL Medal L 1pm
23-Aug 36 Hole Strokeplay R1 (Scr & Hcap) J 1.30pm
25-Aug SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
26-Aug Kirrie Quaich S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
28-Aug  British Heart Foundation Charity Event Course closed until 2.30pm
28-Aug Fri Comp L 3pm
29-Aug Autumn Meeting
30-Aug SGL Medal L 1pm
30-Aug 36 Hole Strokeplay R2 (Scr & Hcap) J 1.30pm
September
01-Sep SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
02-Sep Stableford S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
04-Sep Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
05-Sep AM- AM TOURNAMENT
06-Sep September Medal J 1.30pm
07-Sep GOLF WEEK
08-Sep GOLF WEEK
08-Sep Turs Comp (N) L 4pm
09-Sep GOLF WEEK
10-Sep GOLF WEEK
11-Sep GOLF WEEK
11-Sep Fri Comp (N) L 4pm
12-Sep September Medal
13-Sep Mixed Greensomes Open L/G 10am - 2pm
13-Sep September Extra Medal J 1.30pm
15-Sep Turs Comp (N) L 10.30am
15-Sep Match v Caird Park (A) S 10 for 11
16-Sep Christie Rosebowl (4BBB) S 8.15-9.30
18-Sep 9 Hole Comp/Fri Eclectic (N) L 1pm
19-Sep Texas Scramble (3 Man Team)
20-Sep SGL Medal L 1pm
20-Sep Autumn Meeting (Scr & Hcap) J 1.30pm
22-Sep SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
23-Sep C. M. Lawrence Trophy S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
25-Sep Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
26-Sep Willie Cross Trophy
27-Sep Sun Comp L 1pm
27-Sep Medal Finals J 1.30pm
29-Sep Turs Comp (N) L 10.30am
30-Sep September Medal S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
October
02-Oct Fri Comp (N) L 1pm
03-Oct Stableford Competition
03-Oct Monthly Medal Finals
04-Oct Monthly Medal Finals L 1pm
04-Oct Conveners Prize J 1.30pm
06-Oct Tues Fun Comp (N) L 10.30am
07-Oct Skol Cup + Extra Medal S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
09-Oct Fri Eclectioc (N) L 1pm
10-Oct Texas Scramble (2 Man Team)
11-Oct Sun Fun Comp L 1pm
13-Oct Tues Fun Comp (N) L 10.30am
14-Oct Final Fling Stableford S 8-9, 10-10.30, 12-12.15, 4.30-5
15-Oct End of Summer League G/L/J
16-Oct Fri Eclectioc (N) L 1pm
17-Oct Stableford (Yellow Tees)
17-Oct Final Fling L 12 noon
18-Oct Start of Winter League  G/J
18-Oct Start of Winter League  L
19-Oct Seniors Winter League starts S
22-Oct Ladies AGM & Prize Giving L 6.30pm
25-Oct Adults & Juniors Greensome J 11am
25-Oct Juniors Prize Giving & AGM J 3.30pm
November 
07-Nov  Gents Prize Giving  Civil Service Club
28-Nov Winter Texas Scramble 10 for 10.30
December
27-Dec The Black Grouse Christmas Texas Scramble G/L/J 10.00 for 10.30
      (Shot gun start 10.30am 4 players to a team)
January 
09-Jan Winter Medal 10 for 10.30
Sportsmens Dinner - Salutation Hotel
AGM - Salutation Hotel
February 
29-Feb Winter Texas Scramble 10 for 10.30